CAST

Beth.......Janeane Garofalo
Henry.......David Hyde Pierce
Coop.......Michael Showalter
Katie.......Marguerite Moreau
Andy.......Paul Rudd
J.J........Zak Orth
Gene.......Christopher Meloni
Gary.......A.D. Miles
Gail.......Molly Shannon
Aaron.......Gideon Jacobs
Victor.......Ken Marino
Neil.......Joe Lo Truglio
McKinley......Michael Ian Black
Arty.......Liam Norton
Susie.......Amy Poehler
Ben.......Bradley Cooper
Abby.......Marisa Ryan
Lindsay......Elizabeth Banks
Caped Boy......Gabriel Millman
Steve.......Kevin Sussman
Mork Guy......Kevin Thomas Conroy
Medieval Kid......Christopher Cusumano
Cure Girl......Madeline Blue
Mallrat Girl......Cassidy Ladden
Nancy.......Nina Hellman
Guitar Dude......Peter Salett
Ron.......Judah Friedlander
Alan Shemper......Michael Showalter
Moose.......Jacob Shoesmith Fox
Valerie.......Whitney Vance
Bobby.......Benjamin Coppola
Can of Vegetables.....Jon Benjamin
Silas.......Jake Fogelnest
Bear Claw Coach.....Ian Helfer
Alexa.......Jordan Maclean
Standup Comic.....Avi Setton
Bobby’s Buddy.....Kyle Gallner
Godspell Girl......Kathleen Pandolfo
Gail’s Boy Camper.....Zachary Montgomery-Wicks
Raft Camper #1.....Danny Hopkins
Raft Camper #2.....Christopher Connors
Bunk Boy......Matt Carmeci
Juke Box Kid #1.....Stephen O’Brien
Juke Box Kid #2.....Timothy Gasiewski
Friends, Friends Girl #1....Angel Berlane
Friends, Friends Girl #2....Christi Berlane
Drug Dealer......Bob Walz
Kenyan Runner.....Joseph Kariuki
Gene’s Wife......Donna Mitchell
Counselors......Joe Bryan
.......Christine Loebsack
.......Sandra Kennedy
.......Keith Oney
Stunt Coordinators.....Manny Siverio
.......Roy Farfel
Stunt Players......Kristopher Medina
.......Bob Colletti
.......Tony Guida
.......Keith Sigliner


 
CREW

Directed by......David Wain
Written by......Michael Showalter & David Wain
Produced by......Howard Bernstein
Co-Producers......Michael Showalter & David Wain
Director of Photography....Ben Weinstein
Production Designer.....Mark White
Editor.......Meg Reticker
Costume Designer.....Jill Kliber
Line Producer......Jill Rubin
Music by......Theodore Shapiro & Craig Wedren
Casting by......Susie Farris

Associate Producer.....Howard Gertler

Unit Production Manager....Jill Rubin

First Assistant Director....Chip Signore
Second Assistant Director....Samantha Lavin

Art Director......Bryan Hodge
Set Decorator......Lisa Crivelli Scoppa
Leadman......Ivan Hurzeler
Set Dresser......Patty Benson
Additional Leadman.....Joe Cooney
Additional Set Dressers....Marc Turnage
.......Josh Kalef
.......Misha Jenkins

Property Master.....Edward P. Scoppa, Jr.
Assistant Property Master....Tom Gould

First Assistant Camera....Dan Hersey
Second Assistant Camera....Jose "Chano" Cabiya Morales
Loader.......Rachel Zabar
Still Photographer.....Amy Rice
Additional Loaders.....Jung-Min Yoon
.......Brandon Neubauer
Steadicam Operator.....George Bianchini
Camera Intern......Sarah Rinaldi

Production Sound Mixer....Dan Ferat
Boom Operator.....Griffin Richardson
Sound Intern......Renee Schoichit

Gaffer.......Matt Brookman
Best Boy Electrical.....Deidre Lally
.......Derek Tindall
Third Electric......Brett Tyler
Electric......Justin Gravatt
Additional Electrics.....Justin Whittaker
.......Melissa Guimaraes
.......Michael Green

Key Grip......Matt Horochowski
Best Boy Grip......Ben D’Andrea
Third Grip......Tito Gonzalez
Company Grip......Rachel Miller
Additional Grips.....Ted Lehane
.......Tom Vulliez
Grip Intern......Talia Poy

Wardrobe Supervisor.....Gillian Waterman
Additional Wardrobe Supervisor...Allegra Brosco
Wardrobe Interns.....Annie Yun
.......Samantha Baker
.......Kabira Hochberg

Key Make-Up Artists.....Dana Elder
.......James Ryder
Key Hair Stylist.....Emjay Olson
.......Lorraine Godfrey
Assistant Make-Up Artist....Tisha Koeppel
Assistant Hair Stylists.....Heather Lestrange
.......Loretta Alston

Production Supervisor.....Michael Sibley
Production Office Coordinator...Anne Childers
Unit Coordinator.....Jaime Panoff
Assistant Production Office Coordinator..Christine Kim

Assistant to David Wain....Tony Hernandez

Second Second Assistant Directors...Kathryn Shertzer
.......Alexandra K. Browne

Key Set Production Assistant....Josh Hersko
Office Production Assistant....Rebecca Banks

Script Supervisor.....Katherine Lindberg

Local & Extras Casting....Toni Cusumano Casting

Production Accountant....Karen Chalk Wheeler
1st Assistant Accountant....Jacquelyn Robbins

Location Manager.....Thomas R. Polleri
Assistant Location Manager....Joseph James

Set Production Assistants....Eric Lasko
.......Jennifer Toughill
Unit Production Assistants....Ton Patamasing
.......Andrew Wargo
Tutors.......Maggie Martin
.......Michelle Myers
Catering......Fireside Lounge
Craftservice......Claire Childers
Drivers.......Shahin Ewalt
.......Tom Kuehl
.......Paul Kyrmse

Pennsylvania Office Assistant...Barbara Herzog
N.Y. Office Production Assistants...Melanie Decoppet
.......Emily Ziff
Additional Set Production Assistants...Greg Hildebrandt
.......Christopher T. Sadler
.......J.C. Bridges
Set Production Interns.....Robert McDonald
.......Elizabeth Rohrbaugh
.......Katherine Gourley
.......Billy Nord
.......Dan Kavanaugh
Office Intern......Janine Fleri
Production Intern.....Tom Robinson

First Assistant Editor.....Ian Richardson

Supervising Sound Editors....Jason Kaplan
.......Stephen Altobello
ADR Editor......Damian Volpe
Foley Editor......Rachel Chancey
Music Editor......Annette Kudrak
Foley Artists......Nancy Cabrera
.......Ginger Geary
Assistant Sound Editors....Shelley Batista
.......Fred Manzi
Re-Recording Mixer.....Robert Fernandez
.......Sound One Corp.

Title Design......Amoeba Proteus
Digital Scanning and Recording...Film East
Motion Control Camera Operator...Jim Rider
Additional Opticals.....The Effects House
Production Counsel.....Robert V. Gaulin & Associates
Payroll.......Entertainment Partners
Insurance......Great Northern Brokerage Corp.
Negative Cutter.....Stan & Patricia Sztaba
.......World Cinevision Services
Color Timer......Kent McGrew
Dolby Sound Consultant....Thomas Kodros
Post-Production Picture Services...The Tools
Audio Post Services.....Spin Cycle Post

Enabler-at-Large.....Peter Principato

Score Produced by.....Theodore Shapiro & Craig Wedren
Orchestrations by.....Theodore Shapiro

Score Recorded and Mixed by...Carl Glanville
Assistant Engineer.....Lee Mars
Music Preparation.....Jonathan Newman

Guitars.......Larry Saltzman
Bass Guitar......Jeffrey Allen
Drums and Percussion.....Joe Bonadio

Executive Music Supervisor....Linda Cohen

Music Supervisors.....Alison Chernick
.......Paul Parreira

"Jane"
Written by Dave Freiberg, Jim McPherson, Paul Kantner and Craig Chaquico
Performed by Jefferson Starship

"Backwards from Three"
Written and performed by
Theodore Shapiro and Craig Wedren

"Love Is Alright Tonight"
Written by Rick Springfield
Performed by Rick Springfield
Courtesy of The RCA Music Group, a Unit of BMG Entertainment

"Juke Box Hero"
Written by Mick Jones and Lou Gramm
Performed by Ben Coppola, Timothy Gasiewski, Stephen O'Brien and Danny Hopkins
Courtesy of The RCA Music Group, a Unit of BMG Entertainment

"Wet Hot American Summer"
Written and performed by Craig Wedren

"Danny’s Song"
Written by Kenny Loggins
Performed by Loggins & Messina
Courtesy of Columbia Records
By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

"Turn Me Loose"
Written by Paul Dean and Joseph Reno
Performed by Loverboy
Courtesy of Columbia Records and Sony Music Entertainment (Canada) Inc.
By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

"Beth"
Written by Peter Criss, Stanley Penridge and Bob Ezrin
Performed by Kiss
Courtesy of Rock Steady Music

"Day By Day"
Written by Stephen Schwartz
Performed by Kathleen Pandolfo

"Harden My Heart"
Written by Marvin Ross
Performed by Football Wedding
Courtesy of Daylight

"Higher and Higher"
Written and Performed by Theodore Shapiro and Craig Wedren

"When It’s Over"
Written by Paul Dean and Joseph Reno
Performed by Loverboy
Courtesy of Columbia Records and Sony Music Entertainment (Canada) Inc.
By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

"Wet Hot American Dream"
Written and Performed by Peter Salett
Courtesy of Dusty Shoes Music

"Summer In America"
Written by A. Morenoff and R. Simpson
Performed by Mr. Blue & Chubb Rock
Courtesy of Race Music. Contains sampled copyrighted material under license
from Tappan Zee Records, Inc.


Thanks to:
AIM Promotions
Birkenstocks
Border’s Beverage
Buffalo Jeans
Bumble & Bumble
Butler Septic & Eric Butler
Candies
Chris, Jack, and Scott from Panavision
Coffee Grinder
Columbia Sportswear Co
Converse Inc
Cottage House Ambulance Service
Davie Brown Entertainment
Dr. Scholl’s Footware
Feature This!
Fiction
Fireside Restraunt
Flapdoodles Clothes for Kids
Fruit of the Loom
Hasbro for Atari
Honest Tea / Seth Goldman
Jordache Jeans
Keppler Entertainment
Kiehls
Lacoste
Larry & Yuri from CECO
London Fog Kids Outerwear
Matt Martell with Adidas Entertainment
Nars
Norm-Marshall Assoc
Northeast Towing
Peets Coffee
Pete & Pete from Available Light
Polo Jeans Co - Ralph Lauren
Powerbar Products
Premier Entertainment: Coca-Cola and Minute Maid
Princess Diana Trustees
Promotion in Motion International
Puma
Red Bull
Rick Dee’s Entertainment
Rick Pohle and the Honesdale High School Science Department
Rogers & Cowan
Rolling Stone Magazine/Wenner Media
Rusty Palmer’s
Saucony
Sergio Valente
Sherie Johnson
Speedo
Sullum’s Mens Store - Honesdale, PA,
Three Dots
Towne House Diner
Vincent Longo
Virgin
Yeungling

Special Thanks to:
Leo Allen
Jed Alpert
Kent Alterman
Jennifer Bayly
Jon Bendis
Matt Besser
Mary Birdsong
David Cameron
Vince Cardinal
Dan Castelenata
Steven Colbert
Rebecca Crescoff
Billy Crudup
Carol Eng
John Hamburg
Kerri Kenney
Christina Kirk
Danny Leiner
Cindi Leive
Thomas Lennon
Mike Lubin
Mark McKinney
Wendy McSwain
Mary-Louise Parker
Amanda Peet
Tim Perell
Peter Principato
David Rath
Marla Ratner
Alan Rautbort
Alicia Reilly-Larson
Mitch Rouse
Peter Safran
Liev Schreiber
Jonathan Marc Sherman
Ron Van Lieu
Christopher Vayes
Matt Walsh
Andrew Weiner
Kara Welker
Frank Whaley

Special thanks to the extras who bravely survived a cold, wet Pennsylvanian spring

Extra Special Thanks to Norman & Nina Wain

Filmed on location at Camp Towanda, Donald Wheeler’s Camp,
and Honesdale, Pennsylvania

Camera Equipment by.....Panavision
Grip & Electric Equipment by...Performance Lighting
Camera Car by.....Jack McLaughlin
Lab Services by.....Du Art Film & Video
Kodak Motion Picture Film

Running Time: 97 minutes.....Aspect Ratio: 1:85/1 [Flat]
MPAA Rating: R (for strong sexual content, language, and a drug sequence)

The story, all names, characters and incidents portrayed in this production are fictitious. Any identification with or similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual events is purely coincidental.

This motion picture is a copyrighted work. Unauthorized use, duplication or distribution of this motion picture constitutes infringements thereof and violators shall be subject to full prosecution of all applicable laws worldwide.

Wet Hot American Summer is a Eureka Pictures / North American Film Co. Production in Association with North Coast Group.

Copyright 2001 Enter These Dark Woods Co., LLC
All Rights Reserved

 


Home | The Story | The Cast | The Filmmakers | Festivals
Copyright 2001. All rights reserved. Email address: wethotamsum@aol.com

 







 

 

 

Wet Hot American Summer - Official Website

 

 

Full Credit List